Committees

As in most political and non-profit associations, the heavy lifting is performed by Committees, who submit recommendations to the National Board. The Republican Liberty Caucus Chairman has organized the following committees for the 2013-2015 term:

Awards Committee

Chair: Laura Crockett (NJ)
Harmony Black (ID)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)

Bylaws and Rules Review Committee (Standing)

Chair: Michael Melendez (UT)
1st Vice Chair: Rob Tyree (NV)
2nd Vice Chair: Cornel Rasor (ID)
Paul Addis (WA)
Aaron Day (NH)
Matthew Heath (CA)
Lois Kaneshiki (PA)
Steve Lindsey (FL)
Levi Lippincott (NE)
Shelby Peterson (GA)
Eric Rall (CA)
Cornel Rasor (ID)

Candidate Review Committee

Director: Matt Nye (FL)
Chair: Stephanie Butcher (WV)
Vice Chair: Dave Nalle (TX)
Antonio Ciaccia (OH)
Wendy Farmer (PA)
Robert Vaughn (CA)

Communications and Public Relations  Committee

Director and Chair: Laura Ebke (NE)
Vice Chair: Levi Lippincott (NE)
Christopher David (CA)

Social Media Subcommittee

Chair: Laura Ebke (NE)
Levi Lippincott (NE)
Stephanie Butcher (WV)

Convention and Events
Committee Director: Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)*
Chair: Aaron Day (NH)
1st Vice Chair: Dave Nalle (TX)
2nd Vice Chair: Levi Lippincott (NE)
2015 National Convention Host State Convention and Events Chairman: Matt Philips (NH)
2017 National Convention Site Selection Committee Chairman:
Martina Webster (IN)
Sandi Belzer-Brendale (WA)
Laura Ebke (NE)
Matthew Heath (CA)
Steve Hoffman (SC)
Robert Keynon (VA)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Richard Lowrance (NH)
Matthew Munson (CA)
Matt Nye (FL)

2017 National Convention Site Selection Subcommittee

Chair: Martina Webster (IN)
Travis Christianson (FL)
Christopher David (CA)
Levi Lippincott (NE)
Cornel Rasor (ID)
Cliff Thies (VA)
Parker Ward (LA)
Joe Woyte (CO)

2015 CPAC Event Subcommittee

Chair: Robert Keynon (VA)
David Nalle (TX)
Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)

2015 National Convention Subcommittees

BUSINESS

Convention Subcommittee on Bylaws
To gather and review all Bylaws (and Rules) proposals as submitted by the standing Bylaws and Rules Committee and/or other delegates and/or RLC leaders and prepare a Report of Bylaws as recommended by the committee to be considered by the Convention for adoption.

Chair: Michael Melendez (UT)
1st Vice Chair: Rob Tyree (NV)
2nd Vice Chair: Cornel Rasor (ID)
Aaron Day (NH)
Russ Hryzan (RI)
Lois Kaneshiki (PA)
Steve Lindsey (FL)
Levi Lippincott (NE)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Justin Machacek (TX)
Dave Nalle (TX)
Shelby Peterson (GA)
Eric Rall (CA)

Convention Subcommittee on Credentials
“A quorum for Regular Convention business shall be a majority of the certified Delegates who have registered as being in attendance with the Secretary, or such Credentials Committee as the Secretary shall designate”

Chair: Laura Ebke (NE)*
Eric Miller (FL)*
Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)

Convention Subcommittee on Elections
Richard Lowrance (NH)
Additional Members TBD

Convention Subcommittee on Rules and Order of Business
Richard Lowrance (NH)
Additional Members TBD

Convention Subcommittee on Permanent Organization
TBD

Sergeant-at-Arms: Richard Lowrance (NH)

EVENT

Convention Arrangements Subcommittee
Logistical, on-the-ground arrangements

Chair: Matt Philips (NH)
Di Lothrop (NH)
Richard Lowrance (NH)
JP Marzullo (NH)
Dave Nalle (TX)

Convention Subcommittee on Awards Recognition
Chair: Laura Crockett (CA)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Harmony Black (ID)

Convention Subcommittee on Public Relations and Communications
To manage all promotion, outreach, and communication

Chair: Levi Lippincott (NE)
Laura Ebke (NE)
Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Chuck Lothrop (NH)
JP Marzullo (NH) 
Matt Philips (NH)

Convention Subcommittee on Program
To focus on recruiting speakers and organizing the event schedule

Chair: JP Marzullo (NH)
Sandi Belzer (WA)
Eric Larson (MI)
Chuck Lothrop (NH)
Di Lothrop (NH)
Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Aaron Day (NH)
Robert Kenyon (VA)
David Nalle (TX)
Matt Nye (FL)
Eddie Winston Moreno (PR)

Convention Subcommittee on Sponsors and Advertising
Sponsor and Advertisement sales and relations

Chair: Jenn Coffey (NH)
Sponsor and Advertiser Liaison: VACANT
Joshua Cook (SC)
Aaron Day (NH)
Mark Edge (NH)
Nathan Fatal (MA)
Ed Lopez (RI)
Richard Lowrance (NH)
Dave Nalle (TX)

Finance and Fundraising Committee

Director and Chair: Eric Miller (FL)

Membership Committee 

Director and Chair: Matt Nye (FL)
Aaron Day (NH)
Eric Miller (FL)
Laura Ebke (NE)
R. Kenneth Lindell (ME)
Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Andy Noble (MN)
Jeffrey Rivera Padovani (PR)

Youth Outreach Subommittee

Chair: Nick Hanckoff (CA)
1st Vice Chair: TBD
2nd Vice Chair: TBD
Christopher David (CA)
Martha Esther (PR)
Carter Kessler (GA)
Michael Melendez (UT)
Jeffrey Rivera Padovani (PR)
Parker Ward (LA)

State Chartering Committee

Director: Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Chair: Sandi Belzer-Brendale (WA)
1st Vice Chair: Pamela Leslie (WA)
2nd Vice Chair: Dave Nalle (TX)
Stephanie Butcher (WV)
Matthew Heath (CA)
Steve Hoffman (SC)
Larry Kirk (MO)
Jason McClanahan (MI)
Dave Nalle (TX)
Cornel Rasor (ID)
VACANT

Retention Subcommittee
TBD

Webmaster: Christopher David (CA)

Newsletter Editor: TBD

Media Relations Director: Vacant